CLA-2-52:RR:NC:TA:352 A88230

Mr. Peter Weinrauch
Import Commodity Group Ltd.
Hook Creek Blvd. & 145th Avenue
Bldg A5
Valley Stream, New York 11582

RE: The tariff classification of 100% cotton dobby woven fabric from India.

Dear Mr Weinrauch:

In your letter dated October 1, 1996, on behalf of your client Nipkow & Kobelt Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a dobby woven fabric composed of 100% cotton. It contains 16 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 16 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. The fabric is constructed using 10/1 c.c. yarns in both the warp and filling. Weighing 170.23 g/m2, this product will be imported in 109 centimeter widths. The fabric has been dyed a single uniform color. Based on the data provided, the average yarn number for this fabric has been calculated to be 18 in the metric system.

The applicable subheading for the dyed woven fabric will be 5208.39.4090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing not more than 200 g/m2,, dyed, other fabrics, other, of number 42 or lower number, other. The duty rate will be 9.1 percent ad valorem.

The woven fabric falls within textile category designation 220. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division